Program for
14th International Conference
on Geoinformation and Cartography
 
First day: Thursday, September 27, 2018

Location: University of Zagreb, Faculty of Geodesy, Kačićeva 26, Zagreb

9:00–10:00 Registration

10:00–11:00 Opening Ceremony

Program follows with SDI Days 2018 organized by the State Geodetic Administration

Second day: Friday, September 28, 2018

Location: University of Zagreb, Faculty of Geodesy, Kačićeva 26, Zagreb

9:00–9:30 Registration

 

9:30–10:00 Keynote Lecture

Joep CrompvoetsDisruptive Geo-technologies: A Hype or Hit

 

10:00–11:30 Lectures

Željko BačićGeoinformatics Development Perspectives – Challenges for Academic Society

Vesna Poslončec PetrićBESTSDI Project SDI Curriculum Implementation on Academic Institutions in the Region

Dražen Tutić: SDI in Life-long Learning Educational Courses in the Region

Slobodanka Ključanin: Introducing New Content to Geodesy Courses at the Faculty of Civil Engineering in Sarajevo

Snježana Musa, Dario Šakić: Geoinformatics – A New Study on the University of Mostar as a Platform for Researching Spatial Data Infrastructures

Emina Hadžić, Milan Gocić, Slobodanka KljučaninNatRisk and Spatial Data Infrastructure

 

11:30–12:00 Coffee Break

 

12:00–13:00 ICA CoMP Meeting

Miljenko Lapaine: ICA Commision on Map Projections – A Short Report

Miljenko Lapaine: Misunderstanding Map Projections

Marina Viličić, Miljenko Lapaine: Map Projection of the Glavač's Map

Miljenko Lapaine: Unconventional Cylindrical Projections

 

13:00–14:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00–15:00 Keynote Lectures

Paulo Márcio Leal de Menezes: Geographical Names ‒ Power, Meaning and Necessities

Ivana CrljenkoCroatian Exonyms in World Atlases Published from the 1970s to the Present

 

15:00–15:30 Lectures

Joža Horvat: Towards the Standardization of Geographical Names in Croatian

Josip Faričić: Polyonymy of Geographical Objects – Cultural Wealth and a Cartographic Challenge

 

15:30–15:45 Discussion and adoption of the Resolution on the Founding of the Commission for Geographical Names of the Republic of Croatia

 

15:45–16:15 Coffee Break

 

16:15–18:15 Lectures

Ivka Kljajić, Sonja Lihter: Maximilian de Traux and His Contribution to Cartography

Tome Marelić: Mapping of Adriatic Sea on Portolan Charts: A Cartometric Analysis

Ivan Marić, Ante Šiljeg, Mirko Barada: Application of Photogrammetry in Documenting Cultural and Historical Heritage – the Example of Fortica Fortress on the Island of Pag

Ana Kuveždić Divjak: Narrative Cartographic Representations: Mapping the Spatiotemporal Complexity of Stories

Blaž Beretin, Slaven Zdilar: Thematic Maps as a Form of Graphic Presentation of Geopolitical and Geographical Ideas

Fran Domazetović, Ante Šiljeg, Nina Lončar, Ivan Marić: Multicriteria GIS Modelling of Terrain Susceptibility to Gully Erosion, using the Example of the Island of Pag

Ferim Gashi, Ibrahim Ramadani, Pal Nikolli: Differentiation of Administrative Units of Albania by Length and Density of National Road Network

Robert Župan, Stanislav Frangeš, Adam Vinković, Eleonora Kučić: Correlation of Roads Hazardous Areas and Traffic Accident Points

 

9:30–16:15 Posters

Dalibor Bartoněk: Possibilities of Solving Big GIS Projects on Desktop Computers

Nikola Belić, Pavle Ferić, Marko Budić: A Methodology for Making Basic Geological Map at the Scale 1: 50 000

Third day: Saturday, September 29, 2018, Guided Tour

 

Klostar IvanicCazma Kezele

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guided Tour to

Kloštar Ivanić and Čazma